Glendora Cross Country

No Fear No Pain No Defeat

Glendora Cross Country - No Fear  No Pain  No Defeat

Mt SAC Invite – The Results

Mt SAC.  Home of the cowbell.  Every race winner gets one.  Bringing one home to Glendora, while possible, would have been a tall order this weekend.  We ran against the top competition in the state – including ranked D1 and D2 teams from our section, the rest of the state and even a few schools from out of state.  We like to compete against the best.

 

cowbell_2280345b

You expected Ferrell and Walken?

 

This is where the home stretch toward the post-season begins.  We see where we stack up against our D2 competition and maybe what we need to work on for the last few weeks.  The good news is that we probably justified our rankings.  The great news is that there’s room for improvement… and we’re improving!

We’ll recap in the order we raced:

 

 

JV Boys

  • Team took 13th of 27
  • Top 100 finishes (huge field) from Bradford Kidd (38), Richard Johnson (62), Eric Netzeband (83) and Josh Jackson (94)
  • Complete race results HERE

 

JV Girls

  • Team took 18th of 20
  • Top 100 finishes (huge field) from Katrina Reynolds (66) and Taylor Leech (87)
  • Complete race results HERE

 

JV Girls Champs (runners 8-14)

  • Team took 17th of 18
  • Team was led across the line by Frosh Savannah Yi (see ATTT below)
  • Complete race results HERE

 

Varsity Girls Sweepstakes

  • Team took 12th of 20, with just 4 Southern Section D2 teams ahead of them
  • Official team time of 96:01 was just 0:04 off our Course record – but at least one coach (from another school) suspects the official timing was problematic (Glendora’s inexperienced and occasionally accurate hand timing team had our varsity girls at 95:44 (that would have been a CR)
  • Top 50s from Cori Harral (32) and Emily Hoey (46)
  • Complete race results HERE

 

Varsity Boys Sweepstakes

  • Team took 13th of 16, 3rd among SS D2
  • Top 50s from Jeff Kirwin (9) and Parker Seale (28)
  • Complete race results HERE

 

Frosh Girls

  • Team took 13th with top two frosh girls running in JV Champs race
  • Team was led across the line by Deanna Lopez
  • Complete race results HERE

 

Frosh Boys

  • Team took 14th
  • Team was led across the line by Carlos San Juan
  • Complete race results HERE

 

Soph Girls

  • Team was led across the line by Nicole Fuentes
  • Complete race results HERE

 

Soph Boys

  • Top 50s from Matt Joy (45) and Michael Hernandez (48)
  • Complete race results HERE

 

All Time Top Ten (we actually go to 15 and track Frosh Top Ten at MSAC – it’s just that important)

  • Savannah Yi stamped her name on the Frosh List at #10
  • Cori Harral improves to #4, Alyssa Perez and Taylor Butler debut at 8 and 15 respectively (I know, #15 on the Top Ten isn’t logical, just go with it)
  • Jeff Kirwin (3) improves his time by a few seconds and is joined by Parker Seale (T8)

 

Important Links

 

Significant Time Improvements

Over 1:00 improvement - Elijah Kouyoumdjian, Parker Seale, Michael Hernandez

Over 2:00 improvement – Nicole Fuentes

And two familiar names whose times (again) exceed generalization: Katrina Reynolds (3:00), Kathryn Cisneros (3:42)

 

Athletes of the Meet

Richard Johnson - He not only puts in the quality work and effort to perform his best, he exemplifies the captain’s role by ensuring his teammates have everything they need to be successful

Katrina Reynolds - Steady consistent work and a great attitude have resulted in excellent results (see above); great job, Katrina

 

 

See you back here for League Finals on 11/6Kirwin at the CO

We Do More Than Just Run Fast…

im-kind-of-a-big-dill

We may not catch all that is going on (we barely catch the finish times at the races…) but once in a while we stumble across something to celebrate that isn’t measured in meters or minutes.

Congratulations to Jocelyn Hii who was named one of just two National Merit Scholar finalists from GHS.

Congratulations to Richard Johnson and Zach Ryan on attaining the rank of Eagle Scout.

The Wait is Over – Mt SAC is HERE!!!

logoThis is it.  The self-proclaimed (and, so far as I know, undisputed) world’s largest cross country invitational.  You haven’t raced XC until you’ve raced Mt  SAC.

For the first time EVER, both the boys and the girls have been accepted to the TEAM SWEEPSTAKES races.  And in a new policy that allows D2 teams to race in the morning session with their sweeps teams, our D2 Tartans will race against D1 teams.  This is cool, because the temps will be cooler and the competition will motivate our athletes to run their best.

If you’re not at this meet on Saturday, you’re missing out.  In fact, you can’t really call yourself a fan unless you cleared your calendar the day the schedule was first posted.

Almost everything you need to know can be found HERE.

If it’s not there, you have to ask yourself, “Do I REALLY need to know that?”  And if you REALLY think you do, use THIS.

 

 

UPDATE: Click on RACE DAY RESULTS for, well, race day results (hint, you’ll have to scroll down just a bit).

League Meet #2 – The Results

recordsRECORDS!  We have records.

It’s a pun.  Your parents can explain it to you.

The Tartans took on Baseline League foes Rancho Cucamonga, Alta Loma, Etiwanda, Los Osos and Upland last Wednesday at Glen Helen Regional Park.  For the last few years, this has been our FIRST league meet location.  Since Glen Helen showed up later on our race calendar, the weather was much cooler and we are in better shape at this point.  And our times showed as much (hence, the records).

 

Varsity Girls

  • Team took first place by 19 points over Rancho Cucamonga (27-46)
  • Team time was the best in GHS history (all three years of it at this course) by over four minutes
  • Top Ten finishes by Emily Hoey (3), Cori Harral (4), Chloe Arriaga (5), Alyssa Perez (6), and Tori Whitworth (9)

 

Varsity Boys

  • Team took first with 27 points (7 points better than the first league meet), beating Etiwanda (57, same as last meet) and Rancho Cucamonga (59, also same as last meet)
  • Team improved its mark by nearly three minutes
  • Jeff Kirwin won the race
  • Top Tens (other than Jeff) for Parker Seale (3), Sam Johnny (5) and Damon Payne (7)

 

JV Girls

  • Team won the race with just 24 points, besting RCHS (45) and Los Osos (87)
  • Top 20 (because it’s a bigger field) finishes from Kayla McGarrell (2), Danielle York (3), Savannah Yi (5), Lauren Kuehfuss (6), Sofi Rodriguez (8), Kathryn Cisneros (9), Madison Ko (11), Emily DuPont (12),  and Rebecca Ruiz (15)

 

JV Boys

  • Team placed 3rd behind RCHS and Etiwanda (32, 37, 83)
  • Bradford Kidd (12), Josh Jackson (15), Gregor Derstepanian (16), Matt Joy (19) score Top 20 finishes

 

All Time Top Ten

  • Jeff Kirwin (1) continues to rewrite the GHS XC record books by taking over the top spot and is joined by Parker Seale (2), Sam Johnny (3), Damon Payne(5), Oliver Kashyap (6) and Mike Duke (8)
  • Emily Hoey (1), Cori Harral (2), Chloe Arriaga (3) and Alyssa Perez (4) become the first four Glendora girls to break 19 minutes at this course; also on the  ATTT are Tori Whitworth (6), Kayla McGarrell (9) and Danielle York (10)

 

Important Links

 

Significant Time Improvements

Over 1:00 improvement – Chloe Arriaga, Kayla McGarrell, Sofi Rodriguez, Madison Ko, Parker Seale, Gregor Derstepanian, Richard Johnson, Josh Bowman, Carlos Torres

Over 2:00 improvement – Alyssa Perez, Emily Dupont, Watts Waddington, Elijah Kouyoumdjian

And then there are SEVERAL times that defy generalization: Michael Hernandez (4:15), Katrina Reynolds (5:21), Ryan Ferguson (6:13), Sydney Carlson (6:25), Julie Miller (6:27), Kathryn Cisneros (7:54) and Nicole Fuentes (9:16) – Un. Be. Leivable.

 

Athletes of the Meet

Sam Johnny – Should we call him Mr. Reliable of Mr. Hard Work?  Would either of those two be enough?  Sam gets lots of respect (and some mad props) for what he has accomplished this season.

Savannah Yi – If you were lucky enough to see her race, you saw a great example of testing your ability.  She gives her all in every race and is getting better every time.

Clovis 2013 – The Results

Clovis SFEarly success is nice, it gives us a warm feeling and puts a smile on our face.  But what matters most in cross country racing is how you perform at the end (the VERY end) of the season.  Well, the Clovis Invitational is the beginning of the end.  It serves as a preview to the State Championships and opens the gates to Mt SAC.  If you don’t yet know what that means, check back frequently; you’re in for a treat.   But back to Clovis.  This is our first chance to run with/against the best teams in the state.  And based on what we saw last weekend, it won’ t be our last.

 

Race Highlights

 

Boys Varsity (runners 8-14)

  • Placed 30th of 31 teams (racing against larger D1 schools, just so you know)

 

Girls Varsity (runners 8-13)

  • Placed 25th of 28 teams (again, in D1)

 

Boys Champs (Top 7)

  • Placed 7th of 23 teams
  • Jeff Kirwin (7) and Parker Seale (44) landed top 50 spots

 

Girls Champs (Top 7)

  • Placed 10th of 24 teams
  • Alyssa Perez (42) scored a top 50

 

Combined Scoring

Combined scoring is that thing, where they take all the times and combine them into simulated results as if ALL the athletes ran in one GINORMOUS race (separated by gender, of course)

  • Boys placed 6th of 146 teams
  • Jeff Kirwin placed 7th of 1,835 athletes and was the fastest 11th grader on the day
  • Boys put 5 athletes in the top 5%, 9 in the top 10% and all of our boys finished in the top 11%
  • Girls placed 8th of 135 teams
  • Girls put 4 athletes in the top 5%, 12 in the top 10% and (not to be outdone), placed all athletes in the top 11%
  • Roll that little wheel on your mouse back up the screen and read those last five bullet points again… this is kind of a big deal
  • No really, read them again!

 

All Time Top Ten

  • Jeff Kirwin (1) improves his position and Parker Seale (7) debuts on the ATTT
  • Alyssa Perez (4) and Taylor Butler (9) join the ATTT
  • Emily Hoey (5) and Cori Harral (6) both improve their ATTT times

 

Athletes of the Meet

This week’s AoMs both had breakthrough races, indicating even better races to come in the next few weeks.

  • Cori Harral took her race out very hard and helped pull her team to a great overall performance
  • Mike Duke is rounding into form and looking to make this team more than a contender in November

 

Although this is not Cori and Mike, they do look very similar when tying their shoes side by side.

Although this is not Cori and Mike, they do look very similar when tying their shoes side by side.

 

 

Important Links

 

Significant time improvements:

Over 20 second improvement - Emily Hoey, Cori Harral, Taylor Butler, Jeff Kirwin, Sam Johnny, Damon Payne

Over 40 second improvement - Chloe Arriaga, Parker Seale

Over 60 second improvement -Alyssa Perez (a whopping 1:06, actually), Girls Champs Team (an slightly whoppinger 1:31 over last year)

Clovis Invitational – Meet Preview

This meet is important because it is contested over the same course as the State Championships.  This year, the boys teams will race in the Championship Race and the girls in the Varsity race.

The race day flyer, including course map and ATTT, is HERE.  We expect that results will be posted live at www.clerkofthecourse.com but can’t confirm that yet, another option might be HERE – look for updates so that you can cheer for us from So Cal.

Bell-Jeff Invite – Results

It was our first time racing at this course.  The day started warm and got warmer.  The course started hilly and dusty and stayed that way (although it probably felt like it got hillier and dustier).

But there were highlights.  For one, I got to meet Molly Huddle.

And…

 

Varsity Boys

  • Bradford Kidd took home a medal for placing 36th overall.

 

JV Girls

  • Kayla McGarrell placed first overall, winning by 0:51

 

Open Race

  • Daisy Rodgriuez, Sofi’s sister who is 10 years old, ran 25:20
  • Mr Rodriguez, Sofi’s dad who is older than 10 (and older than me), ran 21:02

 

All Time Top Ten

  • Since this is the first time we have raced here (so far as we know) the Top Ten is the same as the results

 

Important Links

 

Athletes of the Meet

Congratulations to…

 

Girl AoM – Kayla McGarrell for a tremendous effort – not only winning her race, but doing so as a solo effort from the front. KM And, a special shout out to Kayla for writing the cover story about Coach Don Sumner in the current issue of the Tartan Shield!

 

Honorable Mention to Aly Ferguson, who exemplifies toughness and has a never quit/always positive attitude.

 

 

 

MHBoy AoM – Michael Hernandez, who always seems to have fun (I mean, look how cool he is even at a course like Griffith Park) and always works hard.