Glendora Cross Country

No Fear No Pain No Defeat

Glendora Cross Country - No Fear  No Pain  No Defeat

Preview: Top Speed Super XC Classic

This is the second edition of this event, run over a 3-mile course, mostly on the grass, at Bonelli Park, one of our frequent training locations.

Last year, both the boys and girls teams finished second, with then senior Lauren Justus setting the first course record (18:23) with a dominating win.

This year, we may not finish as high, because our first seven boys and girls will be training rather than racing.  But this will be a great opportunity for the rest of our athletes to compete and run at the front, with a number of them making their Varsity debuts.

Racing will be at the Varsity, JV (Jr’s and Sr’s), Soph, and Frosh levels.  Make sure to view the Annotated Schedule for full meet details, and download the Revised Team Sheet, which included meet times and warm up schedules here: TS – Top Speed.11  Please Note: The Team Sheet was revised on 9/30 at 10:15am to correct errors on the 2nd page with race times and one roster.  Update Two:  One more revision at 5:38 pm to change the Girls Varsity Team.  Download: TS – Top Speed.11-Revised  Barring alien abductions, the Mayan Apocalypse coming early or sudden elopements, this should be our final revision.

A nice feature – Live Results will be available on race day at this link: http://finishedresults.com/content/superxc-results

Sunny Hills: Boys Win, Girls No Longer Undefeated

The boys made it two for two at Invites, as they took the overall championship at the Wayne Walker/Sunny Hills Invitational, while the girls were second to CIF and State Ranked Woodbridge, ending their win streak at two.  The Soph girls, and Frosh and Soph boys also won their divisions as well.  Micaela Lamb (19:01) won the Frosh girls race, and Ryan Sanchez won the Junior race, setting a GHS course record of 15:20, breaking the mark by Thomas Finnigan (’08) of 15:27 set in 2007.

The senior girls got things started, and as a measure of the growing quality of our team, the first two across, Caitlyn Jansen (20:37) and Christina Villalobos (20:53) were momentarily #8 and #10, respectively, on the GHS All-Time list for this course.  They ended up 9th and 10th on our team – for the day!  The senior boys ran well, with Aaron Forburger finished 8th, 3rd on our team, and his big 15:37 PR ranking him 5th AT GHS.  Austin Mendoza, struggling a bit with illness, still ran well enough (14th/16:01) to rank 10th AT GHS.

Micaela led the girls frosh race from 200m on, and won comfortably.  Her 19:01 ranks her 3rd AT GHS at Sunny Hills.  We put three in the top 10 in the boys race – Jeff Kirwin fought off two other runners to finish 3rd/16:34, followed by Andrew Rummens (7th/16:50) and Daniel Castro (10th/17:03).

Ryan’s win, made event better by the amount he had to fight over the last 600m, highlighted the efforts by the juniors.  He was joined up front by Garrett Hernadez who was 6th/15:43 – 8th best GHS AT.  Holli Morrow - 17th/20:54 was our best girl.

We knew we’d be strong in the soph girls race.  Emily Hoey went out hard through two miles with the eventual winner, but faded a bit in the last mile.  She still finished in an amazing 18:50 for second place – and second AT GHS.  She was followed by a parade of Tartans – Cori Harral (4th/19:02), Tori Whitworth (5th/19:09), and Chloe Arriaga (6th/19:18) to close out the scoring.  Those three are now 4th, 5th, and 6th AT GHS.  Kayla McGarrell (9th/19:34) and Taylor Leech (14th/19:45) but they rank 7th and 9th AT GHS.  Whew!

In the final race, Mike Duke made a valliant but somewhat inefficient effort to stay with the leaders, fading a bit in the end to finish 4th/15:35, good for 4th AT GHS on this course.  Damon Payne was 10th/16:33.

A good day for our team.

Boys Results and splits: 11-Sunny Hills-Boys  Girls Results and Splits: 11-Sunny Hills-Girls

Complete results are here.

Preview: Sunny Hills

The Wayne Walker/Sunny Hills Invite was always a regular part of our schedule until several years ago when our league schedule made it a good idea to take this weekend off.  But with the Baseline meets on different weeks this year, we’re going back to to this relatively small meet at Craig Park in Fullerton.

This is a somewhat hilly 3-mile course (about 25-30 seconds slower than a flat course for boys, and about 35-40 slower for girls), and the athletes compete by grade level.  We last competed here in 2008, so only seniors Austin Mendoza (9th in the frosh race), Chris Vega, and Brandon Nelli have competed here before.  They also had really good carne asada tortas the last too times we were there, so there’s something else to look forward to.

Twenty-Seven schools are scheduled to compete, with the top competition coming from St. John Bosco, Valencia and La Serna.  You can download a list of the schools here: Wayne Walker Registration Spreadsheet 2011 extended

More details at the Annotated Schedule.  Download the Team Sheet here: TS-Wayne Walker-11

Baseline #1 – Girls Win! Boys 2nd

The Tartan’s made their first trip to the Glen Helen Park course today.  Last year’s version of this meet was first postponed because of heat and then canceled because of rain.  This year, it was hot, but the Tartans handled the heat and the unexpectedly tough course really well.

The girls had a great day, defeating CIF SS Div. I #10 and defending league champs Rancho Cucamonga 39 – 62, with Etiwanda coming in third with 68 points.  Soph Emily Hoey (19:38) was our leader, finishing 3rd overall.  We then went 7, 8, 9 with frosh Micaela Lamb (19:53) and sophs Chloe Arriaga (19:58) & Tori Whitworth (20:01), and then soph Cori Harral (20:09) closed it out with a 12th place finish.

The guys ran into a buzz saw in the CIF SS Div. I #2 Rancho Cucamonga.  The Cougars were the class of the meet, finishing with a perfert 15 points as their top five finished together.  But the Tartans led the next wave with a solid 8, 9, 10, 11, 13 grouping to finish a strong 2nd at 51 points.  Etiwanda was third with 74.  Senior Aaron Forburger led the team at 16:21, followed closely by juniors Ryan Sanchez (16:22) and Garrett Hernandez (16:25), and soph Mike Duke (16:28).  Senior Austin Mendoza closed out the scoring at 16:35.

In the JV races senior David Reber (16:55) and soph Taylor Leech (21:09) both ran alone off the front of their races for the win, with David and Taylor grabbing Varsity spots.  The boys were easy winners with a putting 8 in the first 11 to finish with just 21 points.  The girls were fourth with 64 points, but were only 10 points back of first placed Etiwanda.

Complete results were hand written faxes, so we won’t be able to post them.  Complete Glendora results are here at our page at Athletic.net

Anyone with photos – please send them to info@glendoraxc.net and we’ll post them on the site.

Preview: Baseline #1 – Here We Go

Now it gets real.

We’ve trained for a long time.  We had a great first meet.  But this is the first one that really counts.

This is the first of three meets with the other five teams of the Baseline League: Alta Loma, Etiwanda, Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga, and Upland.  We compete in a very strong league, RC is #2 Ranked in CIF-SS Div. I and the girls are ranked #10, and the Cougar guys are coming off a win at the big Mt. Carmel Invite.  The other really strong team in the league is… us.

The race is over a slightly rolling three mile course at Glen Helen Park in Devore, site of the Inland Empire XC Championships.  We’ll compete in just two divisions in this meet: Varsity, and everyone else in JV.  Parents coming to watch should know there is $7 per car entry fee.

Since this is a mid-week meet, we will have bus transportation.  Athletes are excused from class at 12:10, and the bus will roll from Circle Drive by 12:25.  Athletes should bring their food and water to eat on the bus, and must be dressed to compete to get on the bus.  And it is GHS policy this year that all athletes return to school on the bus.

More info at our Annotated Schedule.  You can download this week’s team sheet here: TS – Baseline #1.11

Let’s win this.

More Training Dates Set

We have three meets in the next two weeks, and it’s supposed to get hot again, so here’s what we have for the next two weeks.  These two weeks are especially important – they are the heart of our last really big and hard training block.  We begin tapering our training (and the time involved) for most of our team the week beginning October 10th.

  • Monday 9/19 – 5:00 - 7:00 @ Bonelli
  • Tuesday 9/20 – 3:05 – 4:20 @ GHS
  • Wednesday 9/21 – 12:10 (excused from class) bus rolls at 12:25 – Baseline #1 @ Glen Helen Park
  • Thursday 9/22 – 5:00 - 7:00 @ Bonelli
  • Friday 9/23 – 3:05-4:20 @ GHS
  • Saturday 9/24 – Wayne Walker/Sunny Hills Invite @ Craig Park in Fullerton.
  • Monday 9/26 – 3:05-5:15 @ GHS
  • Tuesday 9/27 – 5:00 – 7:00 @ Williams + Varsity 5:30 - 7:15 @ Snow Creek Park
  • Wednesday 9/28 – 3:05-4:45 @ GHS
  • Thursday 9/29 – 4:00-6:00 @ Bonelli
  • Friday 9/30 – 3:05-4:15 @ GHS
  • Saturday 10/1 - Top Speed Running Invite @ Bonelli Park

Recognizing Good Stuff!

Last Saturday was a good day for the Tartans, and people are noticing.

After being unranked in the pre-season polls, the guys are now ranked 6th in the CIF Southern Section Div. II.

And over at San Gabriel Valley Track and Cross Country News, Tartans took up five of the 20 spots in the Top 10 SGV Performers from last week.  Soph Mike Duke was 6th on the list and junior Ryan Sanchez was 8th.  Micaela Lamb (Fr) makes her debut at the #2 spot while sophs Emily Hoey and Kayla McGarrell  ranked 3rd and 4th.

Training Changes for This Week

Here are some adjustments to this week’s schedule to account for evolving training priorities and Thursday’s Back to School Night.

  • Monday – 3:05 - 5:30 @ GHS
  • Tuesday – 5:00 - 7:00 @ Williams School  +  Varsity @ Snow Creek Park
  • Wednesday - 5:00 - 7:15 @ Bonelli Park
  • Thursday – 4:00 -6:00 @ Bonelli Park
  • Friday – 3:05 – 4:30 @ GHS
  • Saturday – 7:30 am - 9:30  @ Snow Creek Park  +  7:30 am - 9:00  Varsity @  Chino Hills State Park

Plus, it is possible that Saturday’s Varsity Practice will shift to Glen Helen Park, the site of our next meet.

Bronco: We Won (x 3, x 2)!

Our day started great, as we defended the boys and girls Varsity titles (the boys in a three-peat) but ended in disappointment as lightning caused the girls JV race to be cancelled.  Along the way, we also won the boys Frosh/Soph title and were third in the boys JV race

The guys got things going with a 1,2,4,5,13 for only 26 points, putting five below three on all the teams save Brea Olinda, a D3 State & CIF podium team last year.  Soph Mike Duke remains undefeated in this meet, following last year’s Frosh/Soph win with the Varsity Championship in 15:38 over a course that was almost certainly short of 5000 meters. He was followed to the line by junior Ryan Sanchez (15:40 – a 1:32 improvement from last year) and then at 4 and 5 came junior Garrett Hernandez (15:45) and senior Austin Mendoza (15:51).  Soph Damon Payne, making his varsity debut, closed the door with a 16:05 13th place finish.  Mike’s time puts 4th on the GHS All-Time Performers List for this course.  Ryan is now 5th, Garrett 6th, Austin 7th and Damon 9th.

The girls race was closer, and we didn’t have the winner, but a tight grouping, with only a 32 gap from 1-5 made the difference.  We were led by frosh Micaela Lamb, who was 6th in 18:55, an awesome debut for the scarlet and black.  She starts out ranked 3rd AT GHS and was closely followed by sophs Emily Hoey (7th, 18:58-4th AT), Kayla McGarrell (9th, 19:06-5th AT in her XC debut), Cori Harral (13th, 19:20-7th AT & a 3:16 improvement!) and Tori Whitworth (14th, 19:26-9th AT).

The Frosh/Soph boys were up next and brought home the next win.  Our leader in his GHS debut was frosh Jeff Kerwin who lost the lean for the win in 16:35 – 11 seconds faster than Mike’s winning time from last year.  He was joined in the scoring by soph Mark Duyshart (6th, 17:03), frosh Andrew Rummens (7th, 17:06), soph Eric Netzeband (17:07, 8th) and frosh Daniel Castro (17:15, 10th) – an excellent effort.  In fact, if the guys had run in the Varsity race, they would have finished 5th.

The JV guys finished 3rd, and were led by seniors Cameron Bullock (6th, 16:38), Nick Salessi (7th, 17:15) and Chris Vega (9th, 17:18).

As noted above, Cori Harral had the biggest improvement among the seven girls who were able to run.  With the boys, the best improvements came from Daniel Besinaiz (4:12!), Aaron Reyes (2:44), and Eric N. (2:25)

Full results are here.  Boys Split Sheet: Bronco-11-boys and the Girls: Bronco-11-girls

And here’s a video of the girls race put up by a parent from Diamond Bar.

And here’s the boys race

Preview: Bronco Invitational

The Tartans will officially begin their season this Saturday at the Bronco Invitational at Prado Park in Chino.  This is the third edition of a revived meet, and we’ve done a big part in welcoming it back.  Our guys our two-time defending champs and the girls won last year, with Anthony Castro and Lauren Justus winning in what we thought were meet record times (it turned out that the course was short.  You can read full coverage of the meet here

Our team is really strong this year, so we should run with a lot of ambition in every division.  We are one of 18 teams taking part, with the biggest challenges likely to come from Chino Hills, Apple Valley and Div. III power Brea-Olinda.  You can view meet entries here, and read about our meet and those of other SGV schools at the SGV Track & XC news website.

The first meet is always an organizational and logistical challenge, so please read the entry on our 2011 Annotated Schedule for directions and details on parking, entry, arrival and departure times.  Be sure to read this carefully.

This meet requires Release Forms that you must bring to the meet or to Friday’s practice.  Download the form here: Participant Waiver

Also be sure to download this “Team Sheet” – which includes the race lineups, course and GHS records and a timeline to help our athletes be on track before and after the race.  Here’s this week’s: TS – Bronco.11  (Athletes, if you don’t see your name in the lineup, that was a mistake, everyone is scheduled to run.  Check with the coaches to confirm which race.)

So, we’re off…