Glendora Cross Country

No Fear No Pain No Defeat

Glendora Cross Country - No Fear  No Pain  No Defeat

Mt.SAC XC Awards – Wednesday 12/1 – 7:00pm

Once again, Tim O’Rourke and the Mt.SAC Cross Invitational staff are organizing the All San Gabriel Valley Cross Country Awards.  These awards are based solely on times achieved on the famous Mt.SAC course, and the Tartans will be well represented again this year.

Seniors Lauren Justus, Anthony Castro, & Kelly Hernandez, junior Austin Mendoza, and frosh Tori Whitworth, Mike Duke, Damon Payne, & Bryce Kasamoto will be honored in this very special event.

The free ceremony will begin at 7:00 PM on the main part of the Mt. SAC Campus in the beautiful Founders Hall Building. The ceremony will last about one hour.

Since this is school night for Mt. SAC students, please plan on allowing yourself at least 30 minutes to park and walk to Founders Hall. There will be a $3 parking fee. You can pay at any of the pay stations on campus or pay in one of the metered stalls. If you enter the campus off of Grand Ave., you can park in Parking Pay Lot B. From Lot B walk into the center of the main campus to Founders Hall.  (Here’s a map of Mt.SAC campus – Founders Hall is Bldg 10)

Anthony at the State Championships

We’re a bit behind here, but…

Tartan senior Anthony Castro will compete in California State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, at 11:45 on the 5000 meter course at Fresno’s Woodward Park.

Following his second place finish in the Southern Section Div. II finals last Saturday, he goes into the race ranked 4th in the State in our division.  The top 10 individuals medal and earn All-State honors.

Live results (including text updates) will be here.  Full coverage from Dyestat, including race videos, will be here

CIF Prelims: Guys & Lauren Advance, Girls Just Miss

The CIF Southern Section is big, so the Divisional Prelims are the equivalent of most state’s State meet.  The Tartans shined on this big stage, with the guys finishing second in their heat to advance, while the girls were a non-qualifying fifth, but had the very thin consolation of knowing that we had the fastest time among the non-qualifiers.

Individually, senior Anthony Castro won our heat with a GHS Mt.SAC record 15:13, while Lauren Justus was 6th in 18:39, good enough to return to Finals as an individual for the second straight year.

Last year, this was the meet where the boys broke through, winning their heat on the way to our first finals, and first championship!  This year, hurt by injuries and uneven performances, the boys came into the race unranked, but put together what was easily their best performance of the year.  In addition to Anthony’s CR, frosh Mike Duke (16:01), senior Jon Carlo Nunez (16:17) and junior Aaron Forburger (16:29) all PR’d.  J.C. and Aaron improved 1:53 & 2:43, respectively, from 2009, and Mike was likely the second best frosh in all divisions on the day, and is now =12th on the GHS All-Time Performers List.

The girls had not advanced as a team since 2006, and came in with hopes of advancing for the second time in school history.  Running later in the morning as it began to get warm, the only PR came from senior Allison Mayo first sub 20 – her 19:52 ranks her 14th AT GHS.  As a group the girls performed well and we were unlucky to be in a loaded heat – we’d have qualified in the other heats.  This is the third time in the past four years the Tartans have had the fastest non-qualifying team team, with the boys having this ignominious honor in ’07 and ’08.

So the guys move on to the steep challenge of defending their title next Saturday at 9:45 at Mt.SAC, while Lauren will race at 10:45.

Split Sheet for both teams is here: CIF Prelims 10

Complete results are here.

CIF Heats Released

The complete CIF heat sheets are here. (Note, these often change after errors and omissions are accounted for, so hold this information lightly for a couple days).

We won’t have to wait long to see if the guys advance this year – we’re in the very first race of the day at 7:45.  The others in our heat are:

Arroyo Grande, Cajon, Culver City, Edison, Elsinore, Foothill, Norte Vista, Peninulsa(#9), Righetti, Santiago/Garden Grove, Saugus (#1), Thousand Oaks (#8), Valencia/Placentia

The girls will be in race 14 at 10:45.  The others in our heat are

Baldwin Park, Cajon, La Habra, Mayfair, Newbury Park (#9), Rio Mesa, Rowland, Saugus (#1), Serrano (#8), South Torrance, Ventura, Vista Del Lago.

Top four teams in each heat advance, and we’re probably the fourth seed in both races, so on paper we’re expected to advance.  But we don’t run the races on paper, so it’s down to how well we run.

Let’s. Run. Well.

Baseline Finals: Two Big 2nds on a Scortching Hot Day

Man was hot, which meant that none of our athletes ran the time they were hoping for.  But we did get the big goal we came for – for the first time since maybe ever, both our boys and girls teams advanced to CIF with a pair of 2nd place finishes.

The girls were first, led by another championship performance from Lauren Justus (19:08) who fought off illness to win by an easy 22 seconds.  She was joined in the medals by fellow senior Allison Mayo, who 9th in 20:25.

The guys also braved the heat, 2nd to Rancho Cucamonga, as were the girls.  We place three in the Top 10, led by senior Kelly Hernandez 15:59 for 4th.  He was joined in the medals by fellow ’11-er Anthony Castro (9th/16:40) and frosh Mike Duke (10th/16.48).

In the lower divisions, our guys won the JV race with an amazing 2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11 finish with 14 of the top 20 for the win, while the F/S boys and JV girls were third.

The Split Sheets are here:  Baseline Finals 10 Boys and Baseline Finals 10 Girls Amazingly, with a few understandable exceptions, almost every returning athlete ran significantly faster today than last year at finals, despite the severe heat.  Well done, Tartans.

GHS Post-Season XC

The official end of the Cross Country season, for most of our team, will be Tuesday’s Baseline League Finals at Mt.SAC, followed by the last mandatory practice on Wednesday at GHS.

However, every serious athlete is strongly encouraged to keep training and competing through the first weeks of December.  Why?

  1. Racing is fun, and our athletes deserve to have their hard work pay off with a few more chances to race.
  2. Excellence in our sport depends on accumulating miles and days of training.  More is better.
  3. If an athletes ends training and competing on November 3rd, it will result in a 8 week break until track starts in January.  In that span, an athlete will lose about 2/3′s of his/her fitness and it will take about 12-14 weeks to regain it.  An athlete taking the recommended three week break will only loose about 15% of fitness, and will return to full fitness and resume progressing much more quickly.

So serious GHS XC athletes are welcome to keep training with the team after their official season ends, but with the understanding that the athletes be fully committed to training.

So, wanna keep going?  You have to act by Saturday, October 31st soon!  Details after the jump…

Continue reading

Preview: Baseline League Finals

Well, this is it.  It started in July for most, by September for all, and we’ve arrived at the key meet in our season – the Baseline League Championship Finals.

This is our first year competing in the Baseline League.  Last year, on the first Tuesday of November, our guys defended their Sierra League Championship, and Kelly Hernandez and Lauren Justus were individual champs.

Coming into this year’s meet, both Varsity teams rank second in the league, behind defending champs Rancho Cucamonga.  If we can get by them and win the meet, we’ll be league champs.  CIF spots are determined solely on our performance at the Championship Finals – the top three teams advance, and up to three individuals who finish in the top 6 overall from non-qualifying teams can advance as well.  Unlike other sports in which All-League recognition is awarded rather, um, generously, in XC the first 7 kids across the line are First Team All-League, and the next seven are Second Team.

We are also happy to note that we’ve been able to add a Boys Frosh/Soph Division to the meet – so all non-Varsity underclassmen will go in that race while all non-Varsity Juniors & Seniors boys will run in the JV race.  If we run well, we can take all three lower division championships.

While your here, check out the preview of our meet and the other SGV league meets at SGVTrackandField.net

Racing begins at 2:00.  Complete meet info is at the 2010 Annotated Schedule on this site, and you can download this week’s Team Sheet, with Top 10′s, the race schedule, and the team lineups here: TS-BaselineChamps-10-Corrected