Glendora Cross Country

No Fear No Pain No Defeat

Glendora Cross Country - No Fear  No Pain  No Defeat

There Is A New Glendora XC Website

The new website for Glendora XC (and Track) is GoGlendora.com, but the primary channel for team news is the Facebook page that is linked in the right sidebar of this page.

So this is now a legacy page that documents GHS Boys XC from 2008-2013 and the Girls from 2009-2013.

During this time, the boys and girls each won three League Championships, and after never having qualified for CIF Finals, the boys were CIF Div. II champs in 2009.  This began a streak of five straight trips to Finals, along with advancing to the State Meet in 2009 and 2011.  The girls advanced Finals in 2013 for only the second time in GHS history.

Our First League Champs - 2008

Our First League Champs – 2008

Thomas Finnigan (’08) and Lauren Justus (’11) both advanced individually to CIF Finals, with Lauren moving on to the state meet in 2009.  GHS Mt.SAC record holder Jeff Kirwin (’15) advanced to the State Meet in 2013.

During this time 16 GHS athletes moved on to compete in college:

  • Joey Divizia (’08) – CSU Fullerton & Adams State University (Colorado)
  • Thomas Finnigan (’08) – Loyola Marymount University
  • Corey Bullock (’09) – CSU Fullerton
  • Johannah Murray (’09) – Cal Poly Pomona
  • Christopher Ramsey (’09) – Yale University (Connecticut)
  • Austin Goodheart (’10) – UC Santa Barbara
  • Christian Arranaga (’11) – Cal Poly Pomona
  • Anthony Castro (’11) – UC Berkeley
  • Kelly Hernandez (’11) – UC Davis
  • Lauren Justus (’11) – Northern Arizona University
  • Jon Carlo Nunez (’11) – Cal Poly Pomona
  • Aaron Forburger (’12) – Davidson College (North Carolina)
  • Ryan Sanchez (’13) – San Francisco State
  • Taylor Butler (’14) – Hope International University
  • Mike Duke (’14) – CSU Monterey Bay
  • Emily Hoey (’14) – Tulane University (Louisiana)

The 2014 XC Season Starts… TODAY!

You want to run cross country.

We’re an excellent team – our boys and girls (3 times) are defending league champs.  Both teams were CIF Finalists last year (boys for the 4th consecutive season).  We’re also one of the most inclusive teams on campus, there are no cuts and no bench in our sport – everyone races.

It takes quite a bit of training to get good at our sport, so we begin practice at the start of the summer.  While you can join the team when school starts, you’ll be missing out on the best opportunity to improve (and a bunch of the fun) if you don’t start training in June.  We train 5-6 days a week in the summer and in the school year, and most of our competitions are on Saturdays in September and October.

Key Details

 

Summer Training Camp - Begins Monday June 30th for all athletes.  Cost is $100 which covers coaching and training expenses.  Details…

  • We train 5-6 days a week, and varsity athletes will have some double days.  (For practice schedule and locations, click HERE)
  • Athlete’s training will be gauged to their age, ability and fitness levels
  • Download and complete this form; bring it with you next training session: Summer Camp 2014

 

Mammoth High Altitude Training Camp - Sunday, July 27 – Sunday, August 3.  Cost is $400 inclusive – transportation, lodging, food and a training shirt – if paid by 7/18.  Late fees apply if payment is not received by the due date.  This camp gives us a chance to focus on being athletes and to get in a block of hard training.  Because our team is getting bigger, and there are a limited number of spots in the condos, and because the team is getting better, so the training is getting harder, there are some minimum requirements to attend…

  • The camp is not mandatory but is strongly encouraged, especially for varsity athletes
  • First year athletes are encouraged to take part, but they must meet basic fitness and training requirements.
  • Returning athletes also need to meet the fitness and attendance requirements.
  • All attendees MUST have the physical packet completed and turned in to Mrs Kirwin or Coach Kaitlyn (they will copy and deliver to Athletics Office) by July 21.
  • Downloads:

 

School Season and Mandatory Training Begins in August - The summer program is strongly encouraged but not required.  However, returning athletes must begin training when school starts and newcomers will be welcome the first few weeks of school.

All athletes MUST have a completed physical packet to compete during the season.

 

ORDER FORM - Please let us know how you plan to participate and what gear you need by completing an order form and bringing it to summer practice.

  • In order to race, you need shorts, singlet and warmups
  • Items that are useful but not necessary are training shirts, shoe bag, backpack
  • It’s nice to show your loyalty on race day with a parent shirt (also known as sibling shirts, grandparent shirts, uncle shirts, sister-in-law shirts, etc)
  • All uniform and gear orders MUST BE PLACED BY AUGUST 22.
  • Downloads: 2014 Uniform and Gear Order Form

 

 

 

And then there was one…

One week after Prelims, the boys and girls teams arrived back at Mt SAC to compete for a spot in the State finals at Woodward Park in Clovis.

The girls ran first, and despite running their fourth fastest team time (on this course) in the last four years, finished out of the qualifying, in 15th place. The young ladies persisted through at least two (and maybe three) seasons of just missing out on the finals, finally making it on what was the last season for most of the athletes. Congratulations to all of you, but especially the seniors: Emily, Alyssa, Cori, Chloe, Tori and Taylor (and those who didn’t race Saturday, too) – you leave the team better now than when you arrived. I can’t think of a better legacy.

Just a few minutes after the girls finished, the gun sounded for the boys’ race. When a training plan works out, the team is running their best at the end of the year – which is exactly what happened Saturday. The boys ran their fastest Mt SAC team time of the year (and second fastest in the last four years) but finished 10th and do not advance. Well done.

And yet, there is good news to report. Jeff Kirwin finished THIRD, yes third, overall in a GHS course record 14:55 (first Tartan to run sub-fifteen, don’t you know) and will advance to the State Championships as an individual. Congratulations Jeff, you have worked hard to develop your gift and we wish you the best in Clovis. We may not be there in person, but we will be there in spirit (pounding the refresh button on our iPhones and laptops).

You Get What You Need

The Rolling Stones on the Pyramid stage You can’t always get what you want…
But we did get 4th, which is all we needed this week. For the first time ever (and by ever, I mean to the extent of my knowledge as well as the knowledge of a couple others who should know), both the boys and girls varsity teams advance to CIF SS Finals. More on that below…

This past Saturday, both varsity teams toed the line with admission to Southern Section Finals on the line. You may know (though I’m going to tell you again) that out of the 50 states, Texas, New York, Illinois and California are BY FAR the most competitive in XC. Probably in other sports, too. HarralAnd of those states, the California’s Southern Section (to which we belong) is among the most competitive – if not THE most competitive. What I’m trying to say is, advancing is hard. Really hard.

Varsity Girls
• Team places 4th
• Top 20 finishes by Cori Harral (15) and Alyssa Perez (20)

KirwinVarsity Boys
• Team places 4th
Jeff Kirwin places third (with a PR) for the only Top 20

All Time Top Ten
Jeff Kirwin moves into a tie for #2 all time on this course

Important Links
Results
Official Results (Girls)
Official Results (Boys)
Meet Videos

Significant Time Improvements
Over 0:30 improvement – Taylor Butler, Emily Hoey
Over 1:00 improvement – Alyssa Perez

Both teams will race again at CIF SS Finals, also at Mt SAC – girls at 8:05 am, boys at 8:45 am. Click HERE for more details. We’ll run one heat for each division with the top seven teams advancing to the State Championships.

What to Watch For
Both teams will have to place higher to advance. The good news is that the boys have run faster at Mt SAC and the girls, having taken over two minutes off of last year’s Prelims time, are peaking at exactly the right time.
Morning races should mean cooler temps than last week, and we like cool weather.
We can do this. Let’s eat turkey in Clovis!

CIF Prelims

We’re going to do this quick and dirty… with just the facts.

 

CIF-SS Prelims at Mt SAC – Saturday, November 16

Girls race at 2:04 pm

Boys race at 4:00 pm

Top FOUR teams and top SIX individuals advance to CIF Finals (also at Mt SAC) on 11/23.

Click HERE for complete schedule (heat sheets)

 

 

Enter through the main gate, admission is:

  • $7 – General Admission
  • $5 – HS student with ID
  • $5 – Children 3-13
  • FREE – Under 5 (so… not you)

 

Parking is $10 for the close lot and $5 for the NOT close lots.
Good luck Tartans.

We are the (Baseline League) Champions

FreddyM

And you better believe we’ll keep on fighting, as long as we’re eligible to race.

Last Wednesday (I know, we’re really quite quick with the race reports sometimes), Glendora claimed FIVE Baseline League championships, including:

  • JV Girls Team
  • JV Girls individual (Micalea Lamb)
  • Varsity Girls Team
  • Varsity Boys Team
  • Varsity Boys individual (Jeff Kirwin)

 

Frosh/Soph Boys

  • Team placed 5th
  • Top 20 (because it’s a bigger field) finishes by Matt Joy (18) and Michael Hernandez (19)

 

JV Girls

  • Team drops a 1-2-4-6-7 finish on the field to claim the JV league title with just 20 points (lowest on the day), besting RCHS (52) and Etiwanda (74) – that’s 5 in the top 9 and all girls in before any other team had even 2 runners in (in XC we call that dominating your race)
  • As the winner of the race, Micaela Lamb is JV League Champ
  • Other top 20 finishes from Savannah Yi (2), Kathryn Cisneros (4), Kayla McGarrell (6), Lauren Kuehfuss (7), Sofi Rodriguez (9), Rebecca Ruiz (10), Mary Young (11), Madison Ko (13) and Emily DuPont (18)

 

JV Boys

  • Team placed 3rd behind Etiwanda and Los Osos (27, 44, 56)
  • Marcos Perez (3), Gregor Derstepanian (12), Richard Johnson (13), Josh Jackson (16) and Eric Netzeband (17) score Top 20 finishes

 

Varsity Girls

  • Team THREE-PEATS as League Champs by 21 points over Rancho Cucamonga (32-53)
  • Team time was over a minute better than last year’s league championship time
  • Top Ten finishes by Emily Hoey (2), Cori Harral (5), Taylor Butler (6), Alyssa Perez (9), and Tori Whitworth (10)

 

Varsity Boys

  • Team places 5 in the top 9 (and another 1-2 finish) to win the League Championship by a commanding 43 point margin, beating Etiwanda (70) and Rancho Cucamonga (73)
  • Team posts the best regular season time at Mt SAC in the last 4 years
  • Jeff Kirwin claims the title of LEAGUE CHAMP by finishing first
  • Top Tens (other than Jeff) for Parker Seale (2), Sam Johnny (7), Damon Payne (8) and Oliver Kashyap (9)

 

 

 

All Time Top Ten

  • Parker Seale improves to #7 all time on this course
  • Emily Hoey jumps to #5 and Taylor Butler is off the bubble, moving from 15 to 12

 

Important Links

 

Significant Time Improvements

I’m going to miss this space – we’ve seen some amazing growth this year, improvements that don’t “just happen” but that require persistence and continued hard work (sometimes in the face of adversity)

Over 0:30 improvement – Taylor ButlerAlyssa PerezGregor DerstepanianBradford KiddMarcos PerezParker Seale

Over 1:00 improvement – Michael Hernandez

Over 1:30 improvement – Watts Waddington

And then there are SEVERAL times that defy generalization: Julie Miller (2:06), Katrina Reynolds (3:18), Kathryn Cisneros (3:24) and Nicole Fuentes (5:06) – hmmmm where have we seen these names before

 

Athletes of the Meet

Andrew Kalaiji – Andrew always has a great attitude and positive comment before and after races.

Emily Hoey – Although it’s still a mystery where she gets her speed (it’s certainly not genetic), Emily has raced well this season.  She always trains and races to be the best she can be and is a perfect example of the work ethic needed to be a great athlete.

Baseline League Finals – Wednesday at Mt SAC

flatsLeague Finals – top 3 teams get automatic bids to CIF Prelims.  We expect to be there.

Our girls are the two-time defending league champs.  Based on the results of the two cluster meets, they are favored to bring a three-peat home to Glendora.

Our boys will be favored as well – looking to claim a Baseline League title for the first time since we rejoined this league.

You’ve got the course map and directions already, but here it is again, along with the schedule… as best we know it.

In cross country, there is no luck.  There are, however, days when preparation meets opportunity.  Wednesday is one of those days.  Have faith in your training.  Be confident in your ability.  Grab that opportunity.

See you at the finish line.

Apache Invitational – The Results

 

Lamb

Although we’ve raced here before, it’s been at the three mile distance.  Last year, the race was changed to 5000 meters.  The spectating is still good (though you don’t see the runners as often as we promised – sorry) and we’re pretty sure we set lots of 5k PRs.  The Varsity took the day off, so several of us ran up a level, which made high finishes a little harder than usual.

 

In schedule order:

 

 

Frosh Boys

 

  • Team placed 6th

 

Frosh/Soph Girls

  • Team placed 6th

 

Varsity Girls

  • Team placed 11th

 

Varsity Boys

  • Team placed 11th

 

JV Girls

  • Micaela Lamb WON the race!
  • Kayla McGarrell took 5th, Madison Ko placed 13th

 

JV Boys

  • Michael Yu ran solo (it’s not easy to run without a team)

 

All Time Top Ten

  • Since this is the first time we have raced this course at 5000 m, the Top Ten has not been altered (this may change, and we will alert you if it does)

 

Important Links

 

Athletes of the Meet

Congratulations to…

  • Micaela Lamb on a great comeback; though it has not been an easy season for her, she has refused to give up and is showing signs of the great running we know she is capable of
  •  

    Eric Netzeband for another great effort; we like that Eric not only brings great energy to the team, he can run fast, too

Mt SAC Invite – The Results

Mt SAC.  Home of the cowbell.  Every race winner gets one.  Bringing one home to Glendora, while possible, would have been a tall order this weekend.  We ran against the top competition in the state – including ranked D1 and D2 teams from our section, the rest of the state and even a few schools from out of state.  We like to compete against the best.

 

cowbell_2280345b

You expected Ferrell and Walken?

 

This is where the home stretch toward the post-season begins.  We see where we stack up against our D2 competition and maybe what we need to work on for the last few weeks.  The good news is that we probably justified our rankings.  The great news is that there’s room for improvement… and we’re improving!

We’ll recap in the order we raced:

 

 

JV Boys

  • Team took 13th of 27
  • Top 100 finishes (huge field) from Bradford Kidd (38), Richard Johnson (62), Eric Netzeband (83) and Josh Jackson (94)
  • Complete race results HERE

 

JV Girls

  • Team took 18th of 20
  • Top 100 finishes (huge field) from Katrina Reynolds (66) and Taylor Leech (87)
  • Complete race results HERE

 

JV Girls Champs (runners 8-14)

  • Team took 17th of 18
  • Team was led across the line by Frosh Savannah Yi (see ATTT below)
  • Complete race results HERE

 

Varsity Girls Sweepstakes

  • Team took 12th of 20, with just 4 Southern Section D2 teams ahead of them
  • Official team time of 96:01 was just 0:04 off our Course record – but at least one coach (from another school) suspects the official timing was problematic (Glendora’s inexperienced and occasionally accurate hand timing team had our varsity girls at 95:44 (that would have been a CR)
  • Top 50s from Cori Harral (32) and Emily Hoey (46)
  • Complete race results HERE

 

Varsity Boys Sweepstakes

  • Team took 13th of 16, 3rd among SS D2
  • Top 50s from Jeff Kirwin (9) and Parker Seale (28)
  • Complete race results HERE

 

Frosh Girls

  • Team took 13th with top two frosh girls running in JV Champs race
  • Team was led across the line by Deanna Lopez
  • Complete race results HERE

 

Frosh Boys

  • Team took 14th
  • Team was led across the line by Carlos San Juan
  • Complete race results HERE

 

Soph Girls

  • Team was led across the line by Nicole Fuentes
  • Complete race results HERE

 

Soph Boys

  • Top 50s from Matt Joy (45) and Michael Hernandez (48)
  • Complete race results HERE

 

All Time Top Ten (we actually go to 15 and track Frosh Top Ten at MSAC – it’s just that important)

  • Savannah Yi stamped her name on the Frosh List at #10
  • Cori Harral improves to #4, Alyssa Perez and Taylor Butler debut at 8 and 15 respectively (I know, #15 on the Top Ten isn’t logical, just go with it)
  • Jeff Kirwin (3) improves his time by a few seconds and is joined by Parker Seale (T8)

 

Important Links

 

Significant Time Improvements

Over 1:00 improvement - Elijah Kouyoumdjian, Parker Seale, Michael Hernandez

Over 2:00 improvement – Nicole Fuentes

And two familiar names whose times (again) exceed generalization: Katrina Reynolds (3:00), Kathryn Cisneros (3:42)

 

Athletes of the Meet

Richard Johnson - He not only puts in the quality work and effort to perform his best, he exemplifies the captain’s role by ensuring his teammates have everything they need to be successful

Katrina Reynolds - Steady consistent work and a great attitude have resulted in excellent results (see above); great job, Katrina

 

 

See you back here for League Finals on 11/6Kirwin at the CO